Surprise! A “Board” Will Decide Your Court Case
[…] What is the Board of Claims? 

“The Board of Claims was created by the Legislature in 1937 to decide claims arising from contracts with the Commonwealth,” according to the Commonwealth’s manual.  The Board is not a “court.”  There’s no elected “judge.” But its decisions are binding. It determines how much money the Commonwealth must pay on any given contract.  So who, then, sits on the board, which decides how deeply into the Commonwealth’s pocket a claim can go, for a broken promise to pay?    

According to 62 Pa. C.S. §1721, the board is an “independent” administrative tribunal consisting of three members.  However, “independent” is a stretch. “(b) Composition.–The board shall consist of three members appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of a majority of the elected members of the Senate.”

So in other words, the same people responsible for the Commonwealth’s budget (to pay claims) get to decide who sits on the Board.  But each board member sits for an eight (8) year term, which is longer than the Senate and governor’s terms. Doesn’t that ensure independence?  Not really.

 62 Pa. C.S. § 1721(c) also provides:  A member of the board may be removed by the Governor for inefficiency, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office. In other words, the Governor (responsible for state spending on his/her watch) decides whether a board member is “efficient.” And, if a board member believes in “justice” (above efficiency) — and justice means, fair compensation for those owed money by the state — then what?