Overcoming Barriers to Recovery
[…] That case was Zauflik v. Pennsbury School District.  There, a jury awarded Ashley Zauflik $14 million for the loss of her leg and other injuries after being run over by a bus owned and operated by her school district.

    Bucks County Common Pleas Court Judge Robert J. Mellon opined that he was constrained by appellate precedent in Pennsylvania to mold the verdict so that Zauflik would only be awarded $500,000 to be shared with other plaintiffs who also were injured by the bus.

    The issue on appeal will be an equal-protection theory that the statutory cap violates Article I, Section 26, of the state constitution.  The provides:  “neither the commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.”

    However, it remains to be seen whether the appellate courts will do away with the cap on damages against governmental entities in Pennsylvania.  Pennsylvania has not placed a cap on all claims for pain, suffering, or punitive damages.