Confusing Lawsuit Against a Defendant
[…] However, none of these laws preclude the assignment of debt to a collection agency, lawyer, or other party. In fact, § 7311 expressly allows the assignment of debt to a debt collector, providing:
§ 7311. Unlawful collection agency practices.
(a) Assignments of claims.--It is lawful for a collection agency, for the purpose of collecting or enforcing the payment thereof, to take an assignment of any such claim from a creditor...
That said, to comply with § 7311, all of the following is necessary:
"(1) The assignment between the creditors and collection agency is in writing.
(2) The original agreement between the creditor and debtor does not prohibit assignments.
(3) The collection agency complies with the act of December 17, 1968 (P.L.1224, No.387). This is known as the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, and with the regulations promulgated under that act."
Thus, importantly, the assignee of debt in Pennsylvania must also comply with Pennsylvania's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law regarding consumer debt, and not make any false or misleading claims to a consumer regarding consumer debt.