Frivolous Suits in PA
[…] Pennsylvania allows the victim of a frivolous suit to, in some instances, recover for the above items of damages. 

The Dragonetti Act

In 1980, the legislature in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania legislature enacted what is now referred to as the Dragonetti Act. The key provision of the Act, entitled “Wrongful Use of Civil Proceedings,” is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8351(a) and provides as follows:
A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings [if]:
  1. He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose [typically to harass] other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
  2. The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.

Dragonetti Act – Additional Provisions

The Dragonetti Act further provides, at § 8351(b) that the arrest or seizure of the personal property of the Plaintiff is not required in order to bring an action under the Act.
This replaces the previous cause of action for “malicious use of process” or “malicious prosecution.”